VPA Member School Team Spelling Competition

The regional and state spelling competitions are organized by teams on two grade levels: fifth/sixth and seventh/eighth. Regional competition winners compete to determine the state champions at each grade level.


Important Dates are as follows: 

Applications Due: October 10th, 2014

Regional Competitions: Saturday, November 1, 2014

State Championship: November 15th, 2014 

 
2014 Team Spelling Registration Form 2014 Team Spelling Registration Form
 
2014 Team Spelling Guide 2014 Spelling Guide

Score Sheet: word  pdf

 
Participating schools will be contacted by their respective host schools with information about start times and directions.  All regionals will be held on Saturday, November 1, 2014.

5/6 Regionals Host Sites

 

Barre City Elementary/Middle School (Host)

Brookfield School

St. Johnsbury School

Derby Elementary

Rumney School

 

Manchester Elementary/Middle School (Host)

Orwell Village School

Wallingford School


Williston Central School(Host)

Ferrisburgh Central School

Thomas Fleming School

Crossett Brook Middle School

Mary Hogan School

 

Frederick Tuttle Middle School (So. Burlington) (Host)

Cambridge Elementary

Highgate Elementary

St. Albans City School

 

Dover Elementary (Host)

Sharon Elementary

Woodstock Elementary

State Street School (Windsor)

Academy School

  

7/8 Regionals Host Sites

Barre City Elementary/ Middle School (Host)

Newton School

Hartland Elementary

 

Edmunds Middle School (Burlington) (Host)

Hinesburg Elementary

Harwood Middle School

 

Frederick Tuttle Middle School (So. Burlington) (Host)

Peoples Academy

St. Albans City School

 

Manchester Elementary/Middle School (Host)

Fair Haven Grade School

Leland & Gray Jr. High

Windham Southwest District Winner

 
 
 
Study Words

5&6 Words Section 1 PDF

5&6 Words Section 2 PDF

5&6 Words Section 3 PDF

 


7&8 Words Section 1
PDF

7&8 Words Section 2 PDF

7&8 Words Section 3 PDF




Past State Champions
 
2013 5/6 Winners:
Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
 
 
2013 7/8 Winners:
Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
 
2012 5/6 Winners:
Winner: Green Street School
Runner-up: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
 
 
2012 7/8 Winners
Winner: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Middle School
 
2011 5/6 Winners
5/6 Winner: Newbrook Elementary School
Runners- Up (tie):  The Green Street School and Williston Central School
 
 2011 7/8 Winners
 
7/8 Winner: Middlebury Middle School
Runners-Up: Harwood Union Middle School
 
2010 5/6 Winners
 
Newbrook Elementary School
Runners-Up: Mary Hogan School, Sharon Elementary School, & Waitsfield School
 

2010 7/8 Winners

Williston Central School
Runners-Up: Barre Town School
 

2009 5/6Winners

Shelburne Community School
Runners-Up: Sharon Elementary School
 

2009 7/8 Winners

State Champions: Harwood Jr High School
Runners-Up: Edmunds Middle School