VPA Member School Team Spelling Competition

The regional and state spelling competitions are organized by teams on two grade levels: fifth/sixth and seventh/eighth. Regional competition winners compete to determine the state champions at each grade level.

VSAC 50 Years VPA team spelling championship is sponsored by the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation (VSAC).


The 2016 State Spelling Competition will be held on Saturday, November 19th, site TBA  The 5th& 6th grade competition will begin promptly at TBA.  All school teams and their teachers are advised to arrive at least thirty minutes before starting time.   The 7th& 8th grade competition will begin promptly at TBA.  All school teams and their teachers are advised to arrive at least thirty minutes before starting time.  Team rooms will be available. Snacks may be eaten in the team rooms but we ask that the room be left in as good condition as you found it.  The cafeteria will not be open.  Recording devices are not allowed during the competition. Team plaques, trophies and individual medals will be awarded at the end of each competition.

 

Team Spelling 5/6 Regional List

All Regionals will take place on Saturday, October 29, 2016 or Saturday, November 5, 2016. Host schools will be in touch with schools coming to their Regional with times etc.
 
Regional Spelling Bee - Grades 5/6 - October 29th, 2016
 
Host School: Manchester Elementary - Winner
                           Shaftsbury Elementary 
                           Orwell Village
                           NewBrook Elementary 
 
Host School: Wallingford Elementary
                           Barnard Academy
                           Halifax School
                           Green Street School - Winner
 
Host School: Crossett Brook Middle School - Winner
                           Sharon Elementary
                           Rumney Memorial
                           Barre City
                           Cambridge Elementary 
 
 
Regional Spelling Bee - Grades 5/6 - November 5th, 2016
 
Host School: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle - Winner
                           Williston Central
                           Mary Hogan Elementary
                           Vergennes Union Elementary
                           Albert Bridge 
 
Host School: St. Albans Town Educational Center
                           Swanton Central
                           Georgia Middle
                           St. Paul's School
                           Thomas Fleming - Winner  
 

Team Spelling 7/8 Regional List

All Regionals will take place on Saturday, October 29, 2016 or Saturday, November 5, 2016. Host schools will be in touch with schools coming to their Regional with times etc.

Regional Spelling Bee - Grades 7/8 - October 29th, 2016

Host School: Manchester Elementary
                        Arlington Memorial High
                        Orwell Village - Winner
                        Windsor School 
 
 
Regional Spelling Bee - Grades 7/8 - November 5th, 2016
 
Host School: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle - Winner
                           Barre Town Middle & Elementary
                           Harwood Union Middle
                           Shelburne Community
                          
Host School: St. Albans Town Educational Center
                           St. Paul's Catholic School
                           Georgia Elementary/Middle School - Winner 
 
 
 
Important Dates are as follows:  

Applications Due: Friday, October 7th, 2016

Regional Competitions: Saturday, October 29th, 2016 or Saturday, November 5, 2016

State Championship: November 19th, 2016
 
 
2016 Team Spelling Registration Form Spelling Team Registration Form (Excel format)
 
2016 Team Spelling Guide 2016 Spelling Guide

Score Sheet: word  pdf

 2016-2017 Study Words

5&6 Words Section 1 PDF

5&6 Words Section 2 PDF

5&6 Words Section 3 PDF


7&8 Words Section 1
PDF

7&8 Words Section 2 PDF

7&8 Words Section 3 PDF



Past State Champions
 
2015 5/6 Winners:
Winner: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-Up: Woodstock Middle School
 
2015 7/8 Winners:
Winner: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-Up: Manchester Middle School
 
2014 5/6 Winners:
Winner: Mary Hogan
Runner-Up: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
 
2014 7/8 Winners:
Winner: Edmunds Middle School
Runner Up: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
 
2013 5/6 Winners:
Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
 
 
2013 7/8 Winners:
Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
 
2012 5/6 Winners:
Winner: Green Street School
Runner-up: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
 
 
2012 7/8 Winners
Winner: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
Runner-up: Manchester Middle School
 
2011 5/6 Winners
5/6 Winner: Newbrook Elementary School
Runners- Up (tie):  The Green Street School and Williston Central School
 
 2011 7/8 Winners
 
7/8 Winner: Middlebury Middle School
Runners-Up: Harwood Union Middle School
 
2010 5/6 Winners
 
Newbrook Elementary School
Runners-Up: Mary Hogan School, Sharon Elementary School, & Waitsfield School
 

2010 7/8 Winners

Williston Central School
Runners-Up: Barre Town School
 

2009 5/6Winners

Shelburne Community School
Runners-Up: Sharon Elementary School
 

2009 7/8 Winners

State Champions: Harwood Jr High School
Runners-Up: Edmunds Middle School
 
 
 



 

CLOSE