•  

    VPA Member School Team Spelling Competition

     

    Congratulations to our Team Spelling Competition Winners

    5/6 Grade - Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School

    7/8 Grade - Arlington Memorial

     

    The regional and state spelling competitions are organized by teams on two grade levels: fifth/sixth and seventh/eighth. Regional competition winners compete to determine the state champions at each grade level.

    The 2017 State Spelling Competition will be held on Saturday, November 18th, at Northfield High school. 

    The 5th& 6th grade competition will begin promptly at 10:00.  All school teams and their teachers are advised to arrive at least thirty minutes before starting time. 

    The 7th& 8th grade competition will begin promptly at 1:00.  All school teams and their teachers are advised to arrive at least thirty minutes before starting time. 

    Team rooms will be available. Snacks may be eaten in the team rooms but we ask that the room be left in as good condition as you found it.  The cafeteria will not be open.  Recording devices are not allowed during the competition. Team plaques, trophies and individual medals will be awarded at the end of each competition.

     

    Team Spelling 5/6 Regional List

    October 28th - @ St. Albans Town Educational Center
            St. Albans Town Educational Center - Winning Team
           Cambridge Elementary School
           Highgate Elementary School
           Hinesburg Community School
     
     
    October 28th - @ Barre City School
            Barre City School
           Crossett Brook Middle School
           St. Paul's Catholic School
           Rumney Memorial School - Winning Team
     
     
    October 28th - @ Manchester Elementary/Middle School 
            Manchester Elementary/Middle School
           Green Street School - Winning Team
           Wallingford Elementary School  
           NewBrook Elementary School
           Orwell Village School
     
     
    October 28th - @ Barnard Academy 
            Barnard Academy - Winning Team
           Newton School
           Albert Bridge School
     
     
    November 4th - @ F.H. Tuttle Middle School 
            F.H. Tuttle Middle School - Winning Team
           Ferrisburgh Central School
           Thomas Fleming School
           Mary Hogan Elementary School
         

    Team Spelling 7/8 Regional List

    October 28th - @ Barre City School 
            Barre Town School
           St. Paul's Catholic School
           St. Albans City School
           F.H. Tuttle Middle School - Winning Team
           Harwood Union Middle School
           Hinesburg Community School - Winning Team
           Georgia Middle School
     
     
    October 28th - @ Manchester Elementary/Middle School 
            Manchester Elementary/Middle School
           Arlington Memorial - Winning Team
           Hartland Elementary School
           Orwell Village School
     
    Important Dates are as follows:  

    Applications Due: Friday, October 13th, 2017

    Regional Competitions: Saturday, October 28th, 2017 or Saturday, November 4, 2017

    State Championship: November 18th, 2017
     
     
     
    2017 Team Spelling Registration Form Spelling Team Registration Form (Excel format)
     

     

    Score Sheet: word  pdf

     2017 - 2018 Study Words


    5&6 Words Section 1 PDF

    5&6 Words Section 2 PDF

    5&6 Words Section 3 PDF

     

    7&8 Words Section 1 PDF

    7&8 Words Section 2 PDF

    7&8 Words Section 3 PDF



    Past State Champions
     
    2016 5/6 Winners:
    Winner: 
    Runner-Up: 
     
    2016 7/8 Winners:
    Winner: 
    Runner-Up: 
     
    2015 5/6 Winners:
    Winner: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
    Runner-Up: Woodstock Middle School
     
    2015 7/8 Winners:
    Winner: Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
    Runner-Up: Manchester Middle School
     
    2014 5/6 Winners:
    Winner: Mary Hogan
    Runner-Up: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
     
    2014 7/8 Winners:
    Winner: Edmunds Middle School
    Runner Up: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
     
    2013 5/6 Winners:
    Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
    Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
     
     
    2013 7/8 Winners:
    Winner: F.H. Tuttle Middle School
    Runner-up: Manchester Elementary/Middle School
     
    2012 5/6 Winners:
    Winner: Green Street School
    Runner-up: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
     
     
    2012 7/8 Winners
    Winner: Frederick Tuttle Middle School
    Runner-up: Manchester Middle School
     
    2011 5/6 Winners
    5/6 Winner: Newbrook Elementary School
    Runners- Up (tie):  The Green Street School and Williston Central School
     
     2011 7/8 Winners
     
    7/8 Winner: Middlebury Middle School
    Runners-Up: Harwood Union Middle School
     
    2010 5/6 Winners
     
    Newbrook Elementary School
    Runners-Up: Mary Hogan School, Sharon Elementary School, & Waitsfield School
     

    2010 7/8 Winners

    Williston Central School
    Runners-Up: Barre Town School
     

    2009 5/6Winners

     
    Shelburne Community School
    Runners-Up: Sharon Elementary School
     
     

    2009 7/8 Winners

    State Champions: Harwood Jr High School
    Runners-Up: Edmunds Middle School